Join us for the Upper West Side's spectacular annual celebration of Yom Ha'atzmaut, Israel's Independence Day. Synagogues, schools, and Jewish organizations are coming together to sponsor events throughout the neighborhood celebrating the rich and complex culture, history, and people of Israel.

Highlights:
Community-wide Party By the Shore, Thursday, April 23
All-day Festival, Sunday, April 26


UJA-Federation is proud to join forces with our Upper West Side partners as we come together to celebrate Israel.
Convened by

A trip for TWO to Israel and a V.I.P. food tour in Jerusalem!
VISIT: facebook.com/ujafedny to enter.

The Hudson River becomes the Tel Aviv Tayelet (promenade) as the whole Upper West Side community comes together to celebrate Yom Ha'atzmaut. Come early for kids' activities, or join us at 6:30 pm for an after-work celebration.

Great Israeli music and food throughout included in the ticket price. Your first drink is on us! Premier Sponsorship by Skyview Wine & Spirits.

VIEW EVENT PHOTOS

  • The Hudson River becomes the Tel Aviv Tayelet (promenade) as the whole Upper West Side community comes together to celebrate Yom Ha'atzmaut. Come early for kids' activities, or join us at 6:30 pm for an after-work celebration.

    Great Israeli music and food throughout included in the ticket price.
    Your first drink is on us! Premier Sponsorship by Skyview Wine & Spirits

    VIEW EVENT PHOTOS

  • Pre-registration is strongly encouraged for all programs


    YOM HA’ATZMAUT

    PARTY BY THE SHORE
    Thu, Apr 23 5-8 pm $5 in advance; $15 at the door

    Kids under 13 free
    West 79th St Boat Basin Café @ Riverside Park

    SUN, APRIL 26

    MORNING

    Infant and Toddler Yom Ha’atzmaut Celebration
    10–11 am
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 3 and under.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Family Art Celebration: Israeli Culture + Fashion
    10 am–2 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 8 and under.
    The Laurie M. Tisch Gallery, JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    MAKE HEBREW ART
    10–11:30 am
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged
    With David Moss
    Co-presented by Congregation Ansche Chesed, Romenu,
    and the Heschel School.

    Congregation Ansche Chesed, 251 West 100th St

    Sensory Exploration of Israel
    10–11:30 am
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 2–6.
    Co-presented by Beit Rabban Day School and The Society for the Advancement of Judaism.
    Society for the Advancement of Judaism, 15 West 86th St

    Shirim La’yeladim
    11:30 am–12:15 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 1–6. In Hebrew.
    Co-presented by B’nai Jeshurun and the Israeli American Council (IAC).
    B’nai Jeshurun Sanctuary, 257 West 88th St

    Celebrating Unknown Israel @ Columbia/Barnard
    noon–2:30 pm
    Free
    Lehman Lawn, Barnard College, 117th and Broadway

    Rain location at:
    Kraft Center
    606 west 115th street
    New York, NY

    Family Street Fair
    noon–3 pm
    Free
    For ages 3+.
    West Side Institutional Synagogue, 120 West 76th St

    Israeli and Line Dancing
    1–2:30 pm
    Free, pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 8–12.
    Co-presented by Beit Rabban Day School and Society for the Advancement of Judaism.
    Society for the Advancement of Judaism, 15 West 86th St

    AFTERNOON

    Song, Dance + Storytelling for the Whole Family with Shmulik Gov-Ari
    2–3 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 2+.
    Co-presented by Congregation Habonim and JCC Manhattan.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Travel through Israel
    2–4 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For pre-school & school-age children.
    Co-presented by Congregation Shaare Zedek and Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan.
    Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan, 805 Columbus Ave

    Tzofim: Be an Israeli Scout for a Day
    2–4:30 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 6–14.
    B’nai Jeshurun Sanctuary, 257 West 88th St

    Song, Dance + Storytelling for the Whole Family with Shmulik Gov-Ari
    3–4 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 2+.
    Co-presented by Congregation Habonim and JCC Manhattan.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Song, Dance + Storytelling for the
    Whole Family with Shmulik Gov-Ari

    4–5 pm
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    For ages 2+.
    Co-presented by Congregation Habonim and JCC Manhattan.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    TEENS

    JCC Ride: Tour of Israel
    10–11 am
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Krav Maga
    11 am–noon
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    With James Sherman, Israeli Krav Maga Expert Instructor.
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Cooking from Yotam Ottolenghi’s Jerusalem
    3 pm, $5
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Pre-film Teen Israeli Dinner
    6:30–7:30 pm, $10
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

  • Pre-registration is strongly encouraged for all programs


    Sharim VeZochrim: Songs and Remembrance for Yom Hazikaron with Moshe Bonen
    Tue, Apr 21, 8 pm, $5
    JCC Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Ave

    Young Professionals Yom Hazikaron Memorial/Yom Ha’atzmaut Celebration featuring Soulfarm
    Services 6:45 pm, Concert at 8:15 pm
    Wed, Apr 22

    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    Co-presented by The Jewish Center, Congregation Ohab Zedek, Congregation Ramath Orah, Kehilat Rayim Ahuvim, Lincoln Square Synagogue, Young Israel of the West Side, West Side Institutional Synagogue,
    and Congregation Shearith Israel—The Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue.

    Lincoln Square Synagogue, 180 Amsterdam Ave

    Tekes Ma’avar (Transition Ceremony)
    Wed, Apr 22, 7:30 pm (doors open at 7)
    Commemorating Israel’s Memorial Day, and Rejoicing in Its Independence
    Free; pre-registration strongly encouraged.
    Co-presented by B’nai Jeshurun, Congregation Shaare Zedek, Mechon Hadar, Romemu, and West End Synagogue.
    B’nai Jeshurun, 257 West 88th St



CONVENED BY:



With Participation by