executive staff


 

The Center for Jewish Living

  • Rabbi Lori Forman-Jacobi, Director, Jewish Journeys
  • Rabbi Miriam Farber Wajnberg, Director of Adult Jewish Learning and Interfaith Engagement
  • Rachel Kunstadt, Program Assistant, Center for Jewish Living and David H. Sonabend Center for Israel
  • Sarah-Kay Lacks, Director, R&R + Shabbat Shabbang
  • Sally Kaplan, Program Director, What Matters: Caring Conversations About End of Life
  • Rabbi Abigail Treu, Director of the Center for Jewish Living & David H. Sonabend Center for Israel

 

The David H. Sonabend Center for Israel

  • Rabbi Abigail Treu, Director of the Center for Jewish Living & David H. Sonabend Center for Israel

 

development

  • Breanne Matloff, Senior Director of Development
  • Shelby Ebert, Development Officer, Leadership Giving
  • Adena Kerstein, Director of Special Events

 

digital and new media

  • Kwabena Appiah, Web Developer
  • Lawrence Quigley, Web Manager

 

facilities

  • Michael O’Neill, Senior Director of Facilities
  • Simon Bogdanov, Engineer
  • Mal Ismailgeci, Engineer
  • Aleksandr Litvinskiy, Engineer
  • Jose Rodriguez, Mechanic
  • John Saldana, Mechanic
  • Eugene Uyterlinde, Mechanic

 

finance

  • Larisse Gutierrez, Accounting Associate
  • Vlasta Novak-Lee, Senior Staff Accountant
  • Rowena Poblete, Controller
  • Gwen Randall, Payroll Specialist
  • Yelena Rozenblit, Senior Financial Analyst

 

human resources

  • Laura Wells, Director of Benefits

 

jcc harlem

  • Meg Sullivan, Director, JCC Harlem
  • Amber Guzman, Children's Program Associate
  • Ilan Marans, Jewish Life & Events Coordinator
  • Patria Diaz, Program Director JCC Harlem

 

The Lambert Center for Arts and Ideas

  • Amanda Crater, Production Manager, The Lambert Center for Arts + Ideas
  • Miriam Leviton, Director of Arts Education
  • Alaina Nuehring, Arts Administrator
  • Megan Whitman, Director, The Lambert Center for Arts + Ideas
  • Jennifer Cinclair, Culinary Arts Program Manager

 

Marketing + Communications

  • Bren Bater, Marketing Assistant
  • Natalie Batshaw, Director of Program Marketing
  • Angelica Ciccone, Multimedia Specialist
  • Jessica Epstein, Director of Marketing Operations
  • Gwynn Galitzer, Senior Art Director
  • Khylie Gardner, Director of Program Marketing
  • Peter Hines, Senior Director of Creative Services
  • Shira Kaiserman Verteramo, Senior Director of Program Marketing + Social Media
  • Arielle Karpf, Director of Program Marketing
  • Sherri Lerner, Editorial Director
  • Jordana Stern Merkin, Director of Program Marketing
  • Koon Nguy, Associate Art Director
  • Leah Rosensweet, Director of Program Marketing + Social Media
  • Amanda Schechter, Program Marketing Associate
  • Ilana Siegel, Associate Art Director
  • Jane Tuv, Generation R Marketer
  • Debra Weinstein, Senior Director of Program Marketing
  • Jacklyn Wertman, Program Marketing Associate

 

The Center for Health + Wellness

  • Melissa Donovan, Chief Operating Officer, Health and Wellness + JCC Membership
  • Caroline Kohles, Senior Program Director, Health and Wellness
  • Whitney Chapman, Fitness Production + Reception Manager
  • Joelle Evans, Program Associate
  • Amy Blumenthal, Massage Coordinator/Fitness Administrator
  • Demesha Joe, Fitness Reception Manager
  • Lamanda Woods, Fitness Reception/Manager on Duty
  • Angela Gonzales, Personal Training Coordinator
  • Marc Lewis, Fitness Reception Manager
  • Brandi Ong, Fitness Reception
  • Christian Ramirez, Fitness Operations Manager
  • Andrew Torres, Fitness Reception
  • Christina Vega, Fitness Reception
  • Chanan Uthairungsri, Fitness Reception/Manager on Duty

 

The Joseph Stern Center for Social Responsibility

  • Eve Landau, Director
  • Dr. Beth C. Benjamin, Director of Research
  • Judy Gross, Director of Literacy, Math + Social Action Programs
  • Sonia Alexander, Program Director
  • Tiaisha Tirado - Literacy, Math and Social Action Programs Coordinator

 

membership

  • Melissa Donovan, Chief Operating Officer, Health and Wellness + JCC Membership
  • Alex Clavijo, Director of Member Services
  • Beth Arlen, Membership Sales Advisor
  • Ladi Lopez, Greeter
  • Nia Garfinkel, Membership Associate

 

Registration

  • Colton Tracy, Director of Registration
  • Rebecca Blumenthal, Registration Associate
  • Alondra Perez, Registration Associate
  • Verine Morris, Registration Associate
  • Gerardo Gomez, Registration Associate
  • Sarah Gordon - Registration Associate

 

The Jack and Shirley Silver Center for Special Needs

  • Hannah Badain, Director, Connections
  • Hannah Kaplan-Cohen, Director of Special Needs Parenting + Support Programs
  • Caitlin Mcinerney, Adaptations Program Coordinator
  • Alex Lopinto, Adaptations and Ha Dereckh Coordinator
  • Allison Kleinman, Director of Adaptations and The Center for Special Needs
  • Dorsey Massey, Associate Director
  • Michelle Wexler - Program Administrator
  • Andrea Goodman, Director of Job Program

 

The Bert and Sandra Wasserman Center for Family Life

  • Mara Braunfeld, Director, Wasserman Center for Family Life
  • Gabriella Kula, Director of Havurah
  • Arianna Davison, Administrative Assistant
  • Jon Zeftel, BBYO Manhattan director
  • Tal Magaril, Director of School-Age Programs
  • Genna Singer, Director of Camps
  • Sheira Schiff, School Age Program/Birthday Party Coordinator
  • Nessa Geffen, Assistant Camp Director
  • Ashley Wolpert, Off Season Program Director, Camp Settoga

 

the saul and carole zabar nursery school

  • Noah Mencow Hichenberg, Director
  • Shari Pick Taishoff, Associate Director
  • Tara Ekelman, School Administrator
  • Linda Sierra, Receptionist
  • Jean Schreiber, Parent Support + Educational Coordinator
  • Isabel Schein, Learning Specialist

 

the carole zabar center for film

  • Sabrina Bleich, Program Associate, Israel Film Center
  • Yaara Kedem, Reelabilities National Coordinator, JFilmBox Coordinator
  • Morgan Magid, Program Associate
  • Isaac (Yitzi) Zablocki, Senior Director of Film Programns + Israel Film Center
     


operations

  • Jeremy Handler, Operations Assistant

 

technology

  • Jeff Fontaine, Senior Director of Theater + Audio Visual Services
  • Serge Nechiporuk, Data Analyst
  • Philip Sandstrom, AV + Lighting Design
  • Erin Moran, Membership Monthly Billing Specialist
  • Kevin Tan, Help Desk Technician
  • Myra Barcan, Membership Database Administrator
  • Nike Idowu, Senior Technical Support Specialist
  • Loraine Mota, 8th floor Receptionist
  • Matt Temkin, Audio Engineer + A/V Digital Media Specialist
  • Joshua O'Guinn, AV Audio Specialist

 

program departments

  • Adult Programs
  • Audrey David, Director of Generation R
  • Rabbi Brian Fink, Director of Engage
  • Arienne Pelletier, Volunteer Coordinator
  • Susie Kessler, Director of Makom and Support Programs
  • Susan Kranberg, Engage Assistant Director
  • Sarah-Kay Lacks, Senior Director of Institutional Programs
  • Susan Lechter, Senior Director of Adult Programs
  • Tess Sommer, 20s + 30s Program Associate
  • Jane Tuv, Director of Russian-speaking Children + Families Programs, Generation R
  •  
  • Athletics
  • Darren Michel, Senior Athletics Director
  • Mary Beth Roe, Health Club & Athletics Operations Coordinator
  • Andrea Bernardo, Gymnastics Coordinator
  • Michelle Jimenez, Sports Coach
  • Castelli Laflotte, Athletics Director
  • Shereef Taylor, Sports Coach
  • Aquatics
  • Kathy Morgenstern, Director of Aquatics Program
  • Caitlin Boker, Assistant. Director, Infants + Young Children Aquatics & Special Needs Aquatics Coordinator
  • Yajaira Claudio, Private Swim Financial Coordinator
  • Christopher Lucas, Private Swim Booking Coordinator
  • Fran Motola, Aquatics Facilities Director + Certified Pool Operator
  • Jonathan Hernandez, Lifeguard
  • Brett Bender, Lifeguard/Instructor
  • Zully Perez, Lifeguard
  • Carolina Stapleton, Assistant Director of Aquatic Programs + Camp Settoga Aquatics Director
  • Aurelio Jimenez, Lifeguard
  • Ivette Batista, Lifeguard/Instructor
  • Elana Pici, Aquatics Deck Supervisor
334 amsterdam ave at 76th st
new york, ny 10023 | 646.505.4444
www.jccmanhattan.org [192.168.26.83]